HandsOn Hong Kong Privacy Policy

HandsOn Hong Kong is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the personal data that we collect in the course of our activities. This statement outlines our policies and practices with respect to personal data and gives you important information regarding your rights and choices with respect to the personal data that is collected and used by us. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. Please note that we may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating and re-posting here. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.Your continued use of our website, our services or receipt of our communications will mean that you accept these changes.

Our Commitment

  • We only use the personal data that is provided to us for the purpose for which it is collected or a directly related purpose
  • We will not sell or pass your personal data to any other organisation without your knowledge (or consent, as required)
  • We will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our communications
  • We take our obligations under the law seriously ask that you contact us if you have any questions or concerns

The purposes for which your personal data are collected include (i) the offering of volunteer activities by newsletter, website and email, (ii) the organisation of volunteer activities and contacting you, where necessary, in regards to volunteer activities, (iii) assessing volunteer interest in particular volunteer activities, both current and proposed, (iv) any other purpose relating to these purposes and for the provision of volunteer opportunities to our registered volunteers.

HOHK respects your privacy and will only share your personal data, where necessary, with (i) our affiliates for the purposes specified above, (ii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, computer, telecommunication, data processing or storage, or other services to us or our affiliates in connection with the operation of HOHK and the services we provide to volunteers, (iii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us or our affiliates who has undertaken to keep such personal data confidential, (iv) any person to whom we or our affiliates are under an obligation to make disclosure as required by law.

Should you ever have any questions or concerns regarding a charity that HOHK partners with or supports or a volunteer activity sponsored or supported by HOHK that you wish to raise, HOHK will keep your name confidential in the exploration of such matters.